3D rendering of the decedent; computer-generated reconstruction.
Date of Discovery: March 23, 1987
Location of Discovery: Wallaceburg, Dover Township, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: After March 1985
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'7"
Weight: 160 to 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was a smoker and/or a coffee drinker. Slight build. He may have suffered from lower back pain during his lifetime.
Dentals: Available. He had received good dental care.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: A shirt (43 cm collar size), blue Fabrizio jeans, blue/gray Winner running shoes with velcro fasteners (size 8), and white sport socks with red and blue stripes at the top. The running shoes were determined to have been purchased at a Canadian store.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coins - the most recent was from 1985 and distributed after March 1985.
The decedent was discovered in the marsh area near Mitchell's Bay at Lake St. Clair. He suffered severe trauma to the left side of his skull. An autopsy concluded that he died by drowning.
Initially, he was thought to be White or Hispanic. His race was later determined to be Black.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 or 1-705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: tips(at)missing-u.ca; opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050024
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: tips@missing-u.ca
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Canada's Missing
The Examiner News Archive (3/30/12)
LF Press News Archive (6/10/14)
Windsorstar News Archive (6/10/14)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18