Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by the Parabon Nanolabs and Lois Gibson; 3D rendering; age regression to about 21-26.
Date of Discovery: September 8, 1991
Location of Discovery: League City, Galveston County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 6 weeks to 6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation and beating
Estimated Age: 24-34 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: 100 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, fine.
Eye Color: Unknown. DNA phenotyping indicated she may have had hazel eyes.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a fair complexion. She had numerous old, healed injuries which were unrelated to her death. Her right first and second ribs showed healed fractures at the spine; the victim had a compression injury to her upper spine in three places; her lower spine showed signs of an old, poorly-healed compression injury. These injuries and her poor dental condition may have been the result of a singular injury event which occurred some time prior to her homicide. As a result of her injuries, the victim may have had obvious problems with her head or spinal movements.
Dentals: Available. Upper dentures. Teeth 5, 6, 7, and 8 were a low quality denture and her overall dental condition was poor.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Size 7 white Payless "Highlights" high heels
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This woman is the second unidentified female homicide victim discovered in League City, Texas; the first, 35UFTX, was located in 1986.
Both murders remain unsolved but may have been related in some way; both victims were found in the same area of Calder Road. This victim was the fourth body that was found in the area, dubbed by the press as the "Killing Fields."
Heide Fye’s body was discovered in April of 1984. Laura Miller’s remains were found on February 2, 1986, as well as the skeletal remains of the unidentified woman found in 1986. Authorities theorize that the four women were all killed by the same person . Police say all the women were similar in age, height and hair color and all were found in similar ways: nude, lying face up. The women were not buried, just hidden from view.
This case is included along with 26 other women in the area that have been murdered or missing since 1971. Authorities believe there may be several serial killers responsible for some of the deaths and disappearances. A task force of various local law enforcement agencies and the FBI has been formed in order to solve these cases, known as "Operation HALT" (Homicide-Abduction Liaison Team.)
Analysis of her DNA indicated she had extended relatives in Louisiana, in areas such as Lafayette Parish, St. Martin, Broussard, New Iberia, Abbeville and Breaux Bridge.
Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Katie Goebel
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML-1991-522
Agency Name: League City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 281-338-8220 or 281-332-2566
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-2200
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9109002
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-324-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U515421321
NamUs Case Number: 3896
NamUs
TXDPS
Click 2 Houston
America's Most Wanted
NCMA
FBI
Crime Search
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/11/18