52DMLA - Gary S. Kergan

1 2
Gary S. Kergan

Name: Gary S. Kergan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 28, 1984
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 20, 1953
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gary S. Kergan, who owned a chain of Sonic Drive-In restaurants, was last seen November 28, 1984, at a Baton Rouge lounge in the company of an exotic dancer.

Kergan's car was found in Metairie with a pool of blood in the trunk. The dancer and her boyfriend were arrested and booked with Kergan's murder but were released when no body could be found.

In 2012, Investigators were able to re-arrest the two suspects based upon DNA evidence. The two suspects were convicted. Leila Mulla as part of the plea in 2014, received 30 years for manslaughter and armed robbery. She was ordered to serve at least 85-percent of it and testify against Ronald Dalton Dunnagan, who was convicted of second-degree murder in 2015 following her testimony and is serving a life sentence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-389-8617 or 225-389-3844
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86338-84

NamUs Case Number: MP #4142
NCIC Case Number: M139145434

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Advocate
LSU FACES Lab
KATC News
The Advocate News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-21-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr