528DFPA - Jacqueline Gail Simpson

1 1

Name: Jacqueline Gail Simpson
Nickname/Alias: Jackie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Vandergrift, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1938
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 135 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On February 28, 1982 Jackie Simpson didn't return to her daughter's apartment after tending bar at the former Magic Lamp Bar and Grill in Vandergrift. She was last seen just after midnight with Gary R. Kunish, the bar's owner with whom she had an on-again, off-again relationship.

Prior to her disappearance, the mother of seven had ended an on-again, off-again relationship with Kunish just before Christmas 1981. She had since begun to date a man from Vandergrift.

Later that morning, Simpson was reported missing when she failed to return home. Spots of blood was found in the bar.

Jacqueline Simpson has never been found despite intensive police searches. Scuba divers searched two Westmoreland County lakes and helicopters made sweeps over the Alle-Kiski Valley. Other areas that were searched include the Braeburn area of Lower Burrell, areas of water in Allegheny Township, the wooded area by the Bonfire Restaurant on Route 56, a cave behind the former Woodland Drive-In in Parks, the basement of the Magic Lamp, and the former Varos Landfill in Buffalo Township.

Gary Kunish was convicted for murdering Simpson in 1982. Prosecutors won the case despite having no murder weapon, no eyewitness, no confession and no body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (724) 832-3288
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 33015

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Pittsburgh Press - Apr. 11, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 09-28-2007; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: kc