Name: Gerald Leroy Bingham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 08, 2000
Location Last Seen: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: July 25, 1930
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Missing person is in possession of a .22 caliber handgun with the serial number: AT039253; Mr. Bingham is a diabetic
On June 8, 2000, Gerald Bingham was last seen by neighbors leaving his home in a maroon 1998 Buick Regal at 2:00 am. Mr. Bingham advised neighbors that he was going to Talahina, Oklahoma to visit and would return home at 5:30 am that same day, but never returned home. On June 17, his nephew reported Mr. Bingham missing.
Mr. Bingham's car was later found at Cavanal Mountain near Poteau, Oklahoma. A witness said that he had given Mr. Bingham a ride to a nearby community, but took him back to Cavanal Mountain and dropped him off. His car with his diabetic supplies was at the mountain as well as his dog. Cavanal Mountain is a rough, rugged area with caves and mine shafts, so it would be easy for someone to go missing. Authorities searched the area, but did not find the missing man.
Agency Name: Fort Smith Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. James Davis
Agency Phone Number: (479)785-4221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00032637
NamUs Case Number: 9741
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Fort Smith (AR) Police Department
Southwest Times Record (6/6/14)
Ancestry
Added: 10/2/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr