5287DMAL - Robert Earl Dye

Robert Earl Dye

Name: Robert Earl Dye
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1956
Location Last Seen: Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1933
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In the early morning hours of March 3, 1956, brothers Billy Howard and Robert Earl Dye and their older cousin, Dan Brasher , left Dan's mother's house in Billy's 1947 dark green four-door Ford. They were last seen headed down Crooked Creek Road in northern Jefferson County. The car and men have never been found. Family members believe the men were victims of a moonshine ring and were killed in a conflict concerning stolen whiskey. Foul play is suspected in their disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Steve Green
Agency Phone Number: (205) 325-5069
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Alabama Heritage
Digging in the Dirt: The Search for My Roots
The Birmingham News - Nov. 30, 1956

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/17; Last Updated: 2/16/22 - By: hb