5285DMLA - Albert Bloch

Albert Bloch Albert Bloch

Name: Albert Bloch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 2007
Location Last Seen: Metairie, Jefferson County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 30, 1946
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid buttoned shirt, Gray pants, possibly size 36x30,
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Albert Bloch was last seen on September 26, 2007 at 9:45am in the 2200 block of Houma Blvd, Metairie, Louisiana. He drives a 1995 Silver Volvo 850, LA license plate NTJ-453. Bloch was reportedHe was reported missing November 5 by a case worker from Responsibility House, a Gretna housing program that works with chronically homeless people who have substance abuse problems or mental illness. Bloch was estranged from his family and had little contact with them. The case worker met Bloch only once. That was on September 26, after which Bloch didn't respond to telephone messages and letters for the next month.

When the case worker went to Bloch's 15-unit brick apartment building on Houma Boulevard, he got no answer. A neighbor of Bloch's said she hadn't seen him since August or September. An eviction notice ordering him to a Dec. 11 hearing was taped to the door. Bloch left behind a "substantial" bank account and an apartment full of furniture that have not been touched. His vehicle was found a few blocks from his apartment. A search of a suspect's homes and vehicles turned up a driver's license, car keys, credit card and several bank checks belonging to Bloch. The suspect was alone on several occasions when he tried tried to cash one of Bloch's checks and used the missing man's credit cards to make purchases.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Lisa Lunsford
Agency Phone Number: 504-364-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K-04808-07

NamUs Case Number: 4051
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 9/22/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr