Name: David Wayne Briley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 2007
Location Last Seen: Lake Charles, Calcasieu County, Louisiana
Date of Birth: July 12, 1965
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark above right eye, castle tattoo on right arm, moon tattoo on upper arm, parachute and dragons on chest, earring on left ear, both nipples pierced with rings with a single ball on each, skull fracture from 1986, receding hair line
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White shirt with parachute/sky diving emblem and blue jeans
Jewelry: necklace - Gold chain with crucifix, earring left ear, watch with silver band
Additional Personal Items: Work lace-up boots with steel toes with resin stains of fiber glass on them, sliver/metal rimmed glasses, Nascar baseball cap - black and white with red. pocket knife, key ring
David Briley was last seen in Lake Charles, LA. David left his trailer off Highway 397 and walked down to a nearby convenience store, where evidence shows he made a purchase. David may have been involved with drugs around the time of his disappearance and had just lost his job.
Agency Name: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 337-491-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-051175
NamUs Case Number: 4062
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NAMPN
Added: 9/22/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr