526UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: February 23, 2001
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50 - 70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reddish-brown, straight hair, below collar in length. No tattoos. Probable smoker. Skin is hairy with very light hair. The left femur shows a well-developed exostosis at approximately mid-shaft on the linea aspera. Ligamentous ossification on the ilia had united the pelvis into a single unit.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work; root canals. Teeth 14 and 15 share a small buccal abscesses.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Large, light blue T-shirt with the word "Truth" and a logo on the front, darker blue, long-sleeved shirt, multicolored jacket, pants, belt paisley print boxer shorts and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Cigarettes, lighter, matches and $1.04 in change.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area (Lot #28) Seaview Street, Orlando (found approx. 40 ft. from road). City crew was clearing an area for drainage ditches and they smelled a foul odor. They went to investigate and found the victim severely decomposed in fetal position.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal John Nutting
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-015851

Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 2001-000902

NCIC Case Number: U-680002529
NamUs Case Number: #UP527
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added:Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/21/21