Mouse over to enlarge
Name: Ahren Benjamin Barnard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 04, 2004
Location Last Seen: Boise, Boise County, Idaho
Date of Birth: October 20, 1969
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 - 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Benjy, Benj, Ahrens
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimples in cheeks, pierced ears, mole on by right eye, mole above moustache on right side of face, mole on right temple. Scar on left arm, previously fractured right forearm, previously fractured foot, tonsils removed. Ahren wore a mustache and goatee.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray silk shirt, jeans and tan leather jacket
Jewelry: Movado watch, small hoop earrings, money clip
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ahren was last seen at approximately 7:00pm at the McDonald’s at Coal and Overland Road in Boise, Idaho. This was Ahren’s scheduled drop off location for his son to meet up with his mother. He had just dropped his young son off for the evening with the child’s mother. The following day, Ahren failed to call to arrange a pick up time which was very unlike him. His last phone call was around 7:15. Barnard’s family stated he is a dedicated father who would not have willingly abandoned his children. He also left behind his dog, cat, passport, vehicle (that was found in driveway) and all personal belongings. All leads in this case suggest possible foul play.
Agency Name: Boise Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Mark Barnett
Agency Phone Number: 208-570-6291
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR 440-526
NamUs Case Number: 57
NCIC Case Number: M-494546087
NamUs
NAMPN
NC Missing Persons
Added: 9/16/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr