5256DMCA - Bobby Dale Allen

Bobby Dale Allen Bobby Dale Allen Bobby Dale Allen
Mouse over enlarge

Name: Bobby Dale Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1986
Location Last Seen: Adelanto, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 4, 1963
Age: 23 years old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar by right eyebrow, Tattoo of a black cougar with red scratches on the right bicep.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears contacts or eyeglasses. Cannot see without them.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bobby Dale Allen was a U.S. Navy Sailor who was last seen on August 15, 1986 in Hesperia, California. Bobby Dale Allen had visited family in Hesperia, California and had left to return to USS William H. Bates, a nuclear submarine that he was assigned to in San Diego. Bobby Allen never returned to the USS William H. Bates and the car that he was driving, a 1985 Ford Mustang, was located at 2200 North Harbor Boulevard Drive in San Diego with the keys still inside.

Family learned that Bobby Allen did not return to the USS William H. Bates when they received a letter from the USS William H. Bates on August 25, 1986 stating that he was listed as Absent Without Leave (AWOL). Family attempted to file a missing person report at the time, but law enforcement would not take the report because he was currently listed as AWOL. Bobby Allen’s family was able to submit a missing person report with the San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Office in January 2014.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Robert Hunter
Agency Phone Number: (760) 552-6800
Agency E-Mail: bhunter(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 241303954

NamUs Case Number: 23453
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
CA DOJ
Interview Investigator Robert Hunter with Lisa Allen-Macy, sister of Bobby

Admin Notes

Added: 9/13/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr