524UMFL - Unidentified Male

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Images 1-6: Reconstructions of the victim; Images 7-8: Updated artistic renderings of the victim with and without glasses by USF; Image 9: Victim's tattoo placement; Image 10: Left forearm tattoo; Image 11: Left bicep tattoo; Artistic rendering of tattoo; Images 12-13: Dental bridges; Images 14-15: Victim's T-shirt; Images 16-18: Name on pants tag, boot, and glasses

Date of Discovery: January 24, 1989
Location of Discovery: San Antonio, Pasco County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot to the head.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown but described as an average build.
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left bicep tattoo of initial “H f D”, wings, flames, cross, rebel flag and swastika (pictured above). Sleeve tattoo on left forearm of a green flaming dragon winding down his arm around a nude lady with red high heels on rebel flag background.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive bridge work - upper and lower partial denture plates (chrome cobalt/acrylic) replacing several missing teeth. Partial appear to be recently constructed, minimal stain or wear. Tooth #15 tilted mesially. Tooth #20 rotated distally. Tooth #17 chipped DL cusp. Generalized periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA and Y-STR available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue mechanic uniform pants (size 32W x 28L) with the name "Randy" printed on the waistband and two spots of red paint, one white sock with red stripes, one gray sock with yellow and blue stripes, a black Sunbelt Sportswear sleeveless T-shirt with “Black Hills of South Dakota” on the front and an Indian face with a background of teepees and an Indian type shield on the back (size Medium), and brown cowboy boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two lighters (blue and pink), one quarter dated 1980, and a few pellets of bird shot in pants pocket. Thick lensed plastic framed Givenchy glasses found at the scene but not near the victim. One empty can of Budwieser found next to the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found near an orange grove off Curley Road in San Antonio, Florida. Clothing and tattoos suggest he may have ridden a motorcycle or been affiliated with a motorcycle club.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pasco County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Kraus
Agency Phone Number: (800) 706-2488
Agency Case Number: 89-4764

Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Forensic Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency Case Number: 89-0118

NCIC Case Number: U343340212
NamUs Case Number: UP #1191

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pascoe County Sheriff's Office
SP Times News Archive
The Tampa Tribune News Archive
The Tampa Bay's News 10 Archive
Huffington Post News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 6/21/2020