5247DMLA - Johannes Martinhus Potgieter

Johannes Martinhus Potgieter

Name: Johannes Martinhus Potgieter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 08, 2004
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Caldwell County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 14, 1964
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several pins in one hand from a rugby injury

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, Blue jeans, Tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johannes was fishing with his father-in-law when he reportedly fell into the Mississippi River and did not resurface. He is originally from South Africa but had lived in Louisiana for approximately 5 years before he went missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Caldwell Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tony Childress
Agency Phone Number: (318) 649-2345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-2616

NamUs Case Number: 20332
NCIC Case Number: M074183436

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
Identify LA

Admin Notes

Added: 9/10/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr