523UFFL - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: December 15, 1985
Location of Discovery: Melbourne, Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: July, 1985
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"-5'8"
Weight: 110-130 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown to black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibility of an old injury to left temporal as well as to the right zygomatic arch.

Identifiers

Dentals: She had substantial dental work completed in life with amalgam restorations and a partial denture; Upper Left - Lateral incisor, Central Incisor, Central Incisor, Lateral Incisor missing with bridge. Lower Left - First Molar, Second Bicuspid, First Bicuspid missing(closed). Lower Right - First and Second Molar missing (closed).
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: white cotton bra with 8 keys and plastic advertisement tag attached by a safety pin. Tag had on it "#1 Your number one with me, W.V. Grant Ministries P.O. Box 1874 Cincinnati, OH 45201 - 513-242-0921. A pair of panties (color unknown), flowered short sleeve blouse-navy with purple and red flowers, navy slacks with buttons (flap front-elastic waistband). Keys attached to bra described in clothing. Possibility of an old injury to left temporal as well as to the right zygomatic arch.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim, dubbed ''Miss Hollywood,'' was located in a densely wooded area, off Hollywood Boulevard, near Melbourne, FL., on the morning of Dec. 16, 1985.

The Skeletal remains of a woman, were found by teen hunters who also discovered the bones of another woman, who was later identified.

Evidence found at the scene indicated the woman was a transient, but officials would not elaborate. A witness described the clothes the woman was wearing, told officials where the body had been left and indicated that she might have been working as a prostitute.

Officials suspect the woman died six months to a year earlier. An autopsy failed to pinpoint a cause of death but the case is being investigated as a homicide

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Agent Carlos Reyes
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-8419
Agency E-Mail: admin(at)bcso.us
Agency Case Number: 85-69661

Agency Name: District 18 Medical Examiner's Office - Brevard County
Agency Contact Person: Anita Hasert
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: anita.hasert(at)brevardcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 1985-00415

NCIC Case Number: U196007029
NamUs Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

The Orlando Sentinel
Florida Today
FLUIDDB
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/28/2006; Last Updated: 04/1/21