5239DMCO - James Brian Rowe

James Brian Rowe James Brian Rowe James Brian Rowe

Name: James Brian Rowe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 2004
Location Last Seen: Crestone, Saguache County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 2, 1978
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: James Brady, James Bryan Rowe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gauged ears with disks (approx. 3/4" in diameter), pierced chin, pierced nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Rowe left Crestone, Colorado on July 30, 2004 heading to a hot spring and never returned. His Jeep was found with the keys still inside on August 3, 2004. He had attended a landmark education forum previously and his family believes it may have led to a nervous breakdown. He has not been heard from since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saguache County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Dan Warwick
Agency Phone Number: 719-655-2525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-0268

NamUs Case Number: 357
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 9/3/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr