5234DMAR - Ernie Joe Tate

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Ernie Joe Tate
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 1996
Location Last Seen: Clarksville, Johnson County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1963
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple scars on body: left foot, right thigh, upper and lower left arm, breast, chest, left shoulder, and right hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 12, 1996, Ernie Tate got in an argument with his wife about their children. They both left the residence. Mr. Tate's mother was the last person to speak with Ernie on August 14, 1996, who had been upset over his marriage difficulties and an upcoming court date concerning his alleged participation in a residential burglary, to which he pled not guilty. He did not show up for his court date on November 14, 1996. Mr. Tate drives a silver and black 1988 Eagle Premier, which is also missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Johnson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Larry Jones
Agency Phone Number: (479)754-7810
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 44003268

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10072

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AR DPS
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 9/4/17; Last Updated: 12/26/21 - By: hb