Reconstructions of Victim
Date of Discovery: December 15, 1998
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Partial Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 130 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two healing fracture lines in left hip and pelvis; possibly associated with an unsuccessful posterior dislocation of left femur and possibly occurred several months before death.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Shorts, ''Lakers'' shirt, undershorts. No jewelry, no personal effects.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim was located in a wooded area at 7500 Dowden Road in Orlando, FL.
A construction worker went into the woods off of Dowden Road to use the bathroom when he came across a skull, and immediately called the police.
Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1998-01224
Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Andre Boren
Agency Phone Number: 407-246-2973
Agency E-Mail: opd@orlando.gov
Agency Case Number: 1998-503120
NCIC Case Number: U620000581
NamUs Case Number: 531
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 1/25/2006; Last Updated: 5/5/21