5226DMLA - Johnnie Taylor

Johnnie Taylor

Name: Johnnie Taylor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 2003
Location Last Seen: Waggaman, Jefferson County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 10, 1954
Age: 49 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache and goatee. 10-15 circular black marks on his tongue that are similar to freckles.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: yellow rain suit, jacket, pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: dark rubber shoes/boots, blue hard hat

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johnnie Taylor was last seen on December 13, 2003 at approximately 10am in the 9600 block of River Road in Waggaman, Louisiana. Taylor was working on barges on the Mississippi River in Waggaman. He was last seen putting on rain gear near a work shed. His hard hat was found floating in the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L-13264-03

NamUs Case Number: 4213
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 8/29/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr