5217DMNC - Delwin Locklear

Delwin Locklear

Name: Delwin Locklear
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 2004
Location Last Seen: Maxton, Robeson County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 5, 1977
Age: 27 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 185-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, graying
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: "Little Dee"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small strawberry birthmark on back of neck under hairline, scars across both inner wrists, tattoo of "praying hands" approximately 3" tall on inner left wrist, tattoo of the word "Lumbee" approximately 1"-2" tall on upper right arm and pierced left ear. Asthmatic.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Usually wears T-shirts or button-up dress shirts size X-Large, baggy shorts or jeans (size 38), shoe size 9 1/2.
Jewelry: Diamond stud earring, two gold rope necklaces (one necklace had a woman's ring on it), silver wristband bracelet with a gold ball on each end.
Additional Personal Items: Black leather tri-fold and a brown leather bi-fold.

Circumstances of Disappearance

It is believed Delwin was last seen in a wooded area behind his residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of Nina Rd. in Maxton, NC. Extensive K-9 and ATV searches have met with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Robeson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Major Howard Branch
Agency Phone Number: 910 671-3170
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-24467

NamUs Case Number: 124
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North Carolina Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 8/26/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr