5216DMAZ - Gabriel Scott Johnson

Gabriel Scott Johnson 1 2 3 4 5 6
4th: last known photo of Gabriel; 5th: NCMEC Age-progressed to 5 years; 6th: NCMEC to 6 years; 7th: NCMEC to 12 years

Name: Gabriel Scott Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 2009
Location Last Seen: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 3, 2009
Age: 10 months
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 20 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: In the last photographs taken by his mother in a hotel room in San Antonio, Gabriel was wearing a white flannel pajama set with reindeer, Santas, and Christmas trees on it. He was also wearing a white knitted cap with light blue and light green markings on it. He had a blue and white pacifier in his mouth. He was also holding a prescription medicine bottle in his left hand. See photograph 4 above for last photo of Gabriel.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gabriel was abducted by his mother on December 27, 2009. They may have been seen in San Antonio, Texas after leaving Arizona. His mother was arrested in Miami Beach, Florida for Custodial Interference on December 30, 2009. Gabriel is still missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department (Primary LEA)
Agency Contact Person: MP Supervisor Michelle Willingham
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00/022711

Agency Name: Tempe Arizona Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Detective Patricia Ramirez
Agency Phone Number: 480-350-8311
Agency E-Mail: tempe_police@tempe.gov
Agency Case Number: 09213039

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009008392

NamUs Case Number: 8354
NCIC Case Number: M838476416
NCMEC Case Number: 1137894

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WOAI News

Admin Notes

Added: 6/17/2017; Last Updated: 9/17/23 - By: hb