Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Michael S. Boyette
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 17, 2007
Location Last Seen: Grand Bay, Mobile County, Alabama
Date of Birth: February 11, 1979
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Michael has numerous tattoos "Boyette" tattooed across chest. Right forearm face of a demon. Each wrist has tattoo of children Alexis and Aaron (not known which name on which wrist). Top left arm Skull with flames. Unknown tattoos on back of leg calves. Drug use. Suicidal.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In October 2007, Boyette was last seen on foot in a wooded area near his residence. He was acting very strangely before his disappearance. Dealing with mental issues, he ran off into the woods on Rainbow Lake Road in Grand Bay. Earlier in the day, before he ran off into the woods, he told his family he was going to "go back where it all started." Searches of the woods have been conducted numerous times, but Boyette was never found.
A week before, deputies were involved in a pursuit with him when they responded to an attempted suicide complaint.
He has lived in New Mexico, California, and Texas.
Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Grandquest
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S07100804
NamUs Case Number: 5208
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NAMPN
Added: 8/10/17; Last Updated: 10/16/23 - By: dz