520UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: December 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black curly hair, slightly graying at the roots; brown eyes. Scar with a scab on the lateral left knee, scar on the left buttock (healing abrasion), scars in the left and right groin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean shorts with green fabric belt, brown socks, white sweat shorts over blue t-shirt with Spanish labels "Original Sanchez collection, the stick six pack cooler, the larger the cooler...". Black dress type shoes.
Jewelry: A black water resistant watch, brand "Casio F-91W" and a yellow metal bracelet
Additional Personal Items: A piece of newspaper in the sweat shorts with writing on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was found at Flagler Street and 1st Avenue by a security guard.

He was unresponsive on the scene and transferred to Jackson Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced expired.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-3262

NCIC Case Number: U894984761
NamUs Case Number: 6720
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 3/22/2010; Last Updated: 02/3/21