Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim by Samantha Steinberg; original sketch and victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: September 1, 1982
Location of Discovery: Vero Beach, Indian River County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two cesarean section, 6" scars above and below her naval area. Her finger nails were long and well-manicured, her toenails and fingernails were painted red. Ribs display healed fractures. Nasal passage indicative of healing from past fracture or modification.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted
Clothing: Short sleeved, white pullover terry cloth blouse with gold fringe on the bottom, blue jeans and knee-high stockings.
Jewelry: Gold and silver wedding ring on her left hand and a large ring with gold, white and turquoise on top with a silver band on the right hand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located floating in the canal west of 512 on State Road 60 about 17 miles west of Vero Beach. A truck driver spotted the body less than a foot of water in a canal.
She had been shot four times with medium-caliber gun, probably a .38.
Investigators do not believe this woman was a victim of serial killer David Alan Gore, who preyed on women and teenage girls in the area during the 1980s. Gore was executed in 2012.
The victim was exhumed in 2016 for additional forensic analysis and to create a more detailed facial reconstruction compared to the initial sketch created around the time she was discovered.
The suspect was near the area her body was dumped. He had burned his semi-truck only hours before. Witnesses also said they saw him with a woman who looked like Jane Doe. Law enforcement the unidentified woman was from Washington County, North Carolina.
Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME82-19-176
Agency Name: Indian River County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chris Cassenari
Agency Phone Number: 772-569-6700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-19860
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13611
NamUs
FLUIDDB
WITN.com
TC Palm (4/21/16)
TC Palm (4/12/12)
TC Palm (1/7/10)
Treasure Coast Crimestoppers
The Miami Herald
Added: 10/30/06; Last Updated: 5/13/23