520DMMD - George Stanley Burdynski, Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 4: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 21 years; 26 years; 30 years; 37 years

Name: George Stanley Burdynski Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 1993
Location Last Seen: Brentwood, Prince George's County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 29, 1982
Age: 10 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right side of face, above mouth

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt; green shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Burdynski's mother told authorities that he left the family's residence in the 4300 block of 40th Place in Brentwood, Maryland at approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 24, 1993. He was riding his red and white 1950 series Schwinn bicycle at the time. Burdynski was planning to bike to meet an adult friend. The friend stated that Burdynski never arrived by 4:00 p.m., but witnesses said that they saw the child in front of his mother's residence around that time. Burdynski was last seen biking around the neighborhood at approximately 8:30 p.m. that evening. He has never been heard from again.

Burdynski's bicycle was missing its rear fender and had a spare rim tied around the handlebars at the time of his disappearance. His father and the friend searched for Burdynski the following morning and discovered the rim three blocks from the family's residence. The rim was located near a local tennis court. There was no sign of Burdynski at the scene and his bicycle has never been recovered.

Three men linked to a child pornography venture were suspected but never charged. Burdynski's mother said her son visited one of the men's homes with two of his friends. Authorities said they believe the three men sexually abused two of Burdynski's friends a week before Burdynski disappeared. Those men were convicted of child abuse unrelated to Burdynski's case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Special Crimes Division
Agency Phone Number: 301-772-4925
Agency E-Mail: Police_CustServ@co.pg.md.us
Agency Case Number: 931441004

NamUs Case Number: 2746
NCIC Case Number: M-647785109
NCMEC Case Number: 780262

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Washington Post (05/30/1993)
NBC News (05/22/2008)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/18/2024 - By: kc