Name: Ronnie Bernard Harris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 2006
Location Last Seen: Selma, Lowndes County, Alabama
Date of Birth: circa 1977
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans a white T-shirt and a red baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Harris was last seen April 5, 2006 en route from Selma, AL to Montgomery, AL. He left the Collerene community about 3 a.m. on his way from his mother's house in Collirene to his cousin's home in Montgomery. He called his cousin in Montgomery around midnight on April 6 to say he was going to drive over from Collirene about an hour west of the Capital City. He never arrived.
He was driving a 1992 gray 2-door "Acura Integra" Alabama Tag # CR 1428. His car was found abandoned and with blood in the trunk on Ridgecrest Street, near Davis Elementary School in Montgomery a few days later.
Harris' friends and family describe him as a solid kind-hearted man, not at all the type of person who would vanish and leave his loved ones to worry about him. He was employed at Master Cuts in Eastdale Mall. He loved his job cutting hair and it is unlike him not to show up for his job. A missing person's report was filed April 7. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Montgomery Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (334) 241-2651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M735627789
Agency Name: Lowndes County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rufus Harrelson
Agency Phone Number: (334) 548-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Alabama Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-228-7688
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4654
NCIC Case Number: M-735627789
NamUs
NAMPN
Added: 8/8/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr