5201DMAL - Eric Dewayne Blevins

Eric Dewayne Blevins

Name: Eric Dewayne Blevins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 2005
Location Last Seen: Selma, Dallas County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 27, 1981
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jersey, black pants and brown house shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dewayne Blevins of Dallas County, Alabama has been missing since at least July 29, 2005. His father last spoke to him over the phone on July 22nd. Eric had been staying at his cousin's home and left there on July 23rd. Investigators have received information indicating that he was last seen leaving the Travelers Inn in Selma on July 29th, after visiting another cousin. He was reportedly headed to visit friends in the Merrimac area, traveling by foot. Witnesses claim to have seen him in the Merrimac area. He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance, taking odd jobs here and there. He had acquired an ID and permit to attend truck driving school, which he was planning to do the following August. His father has received word of sightings of Eric, but none were verified. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Selma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Evelyn Gee-Ghant
Agency Phone Number: (334) 874-6611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M675240470

NamUs Case Number: 4650
NCIC Case Number: M-675240470

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 8/6/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr