51UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by Karen T. Taylor.

Date of Discovery: December 10, 1989
Location of Discovery: Presidio County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3-9 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broken nose in the past.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue work pants (size 36-38W - 28-30L) and gray slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The pants contained an illegible letter and a 1 dollar bill.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the desert, six miles northwest of Presidio, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Presidio County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 432-729-4308
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7066

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9002002

NCIC Case Number: U470415435
NamUs Case Number: 4001

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/17/18