5192DMAL - Victor Shiloh Barbour

Victor Shiloh Barbour Victor Shiloh Barbour

Name: Victor Shiloh Barbour
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 1988
Location Last Seen: Bayou la Batre, Mobile County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 6, 1968
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Shiloh
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Victor Shiloh Barbour was the first mate aboard the Miss Mickie, a fishing vessel, when it was noticed that he was no longer on board. It is assumed he went overboard. Searches did not recover any signs of Shiloh.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Johnny Thornton, Jr
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S88040104

NamUs Case Number: 31621

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/4/17; Last Updated: 10/16/23 - By: hb