Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Donald Eugene Harrigan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 2005
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: Decemember 3, 1955
Age: 49 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black, some gray in hair; usually kept very close-cropped; may have braids
Facial Color Description: Thin, trimmed moustache
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gene, Geno, Don, Tad
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" linear scar at corner of eye from motor vehicle accident (family is uncertain which eye). Family reports that he never had a tattoo. Left ear had once been pierced, but had not worn earrings in many years, piercing likely closed. Fingernails of Donald and his siblings described as slightly larger and presenting with greater curvature than commonly found. Reportedly has hx of a fractured collar bone about 1985 - 1990 from car accident.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Typically wore jeans and polo shirts
Jewelry: None known
Additional Personal Items: Usually had a cell phone, number unknown.
On 4-23-2005, siblings reported that Donald Harrigan had been missing for over two months. While he did have some hx of disappearing for a few days at a time, this length of absence was exceptional and unexplained. Has been known to spend time in Lakeland and Jacksonville, FL. Both addresses have been repeatedly checked with negative results.
Donald did not own a vehicle.
Agency Name: Wilmington Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Marty Lenhardt
Agency Phone Number: 302-654-5151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30-05-036793
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5662
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 8/4/17; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa