Reconstruction by Daline Neilson.
Date of Discovery: July 28, 2002
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Accidental
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: x'xx"
Weight: xx lbs.
Hair: Brown with some reddish patches, 2" to 4" long. Wore a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a broken heart with a knife on right shoulder.
Dentals: Available. Several fillings, Tooth #30 is missing 2/3 of crown (dental age 50+).
Fingerprints: Available. Only prints recovered were from fingers 1 and 6.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Style 551 Levi's jeans, relaxed fit, size 12 medium; black t-shirt with orange, pink, green, yellow Bugle Boy logo on the front pocket and a large Bugle Boy symbol on the back; size 8 Cherokee brand hiking boots..
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was spotted by a passing motorist in the desert area west of North Las Vegas Boulevard and north of the I-15 ramp.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 02-04970
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 157
NamUs
Clark County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 2/27/18