Victim's sign, t-shirt and watch.
Date of Discovery: September 13, 1998
Location of Discovery: Martinsville, Morgan County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 3-5 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 28-38 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Reddish brown, shoulder length. Wore a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical "wire" repair on right shoulder.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black biker/USA T-shirt with wings, an eagle and a flag on it and elastic-band shorts.
Jewelry: Jemis watch.
Additional Personal Items: A sign reading "STRANDED HUNGRY GOD BLESS" with a smiley face.
Area people believe they saw this man, with the sign in question at several highway locations around the Indianapolis area, including spots on State Road 37 around Martinsville.
On September 13, 1998, a hunter discovered the badly decomposed body in a cornfield on Maple Grove Road in northeast Morgan County.
He had been killed by a blow to the head. Since a watch was left on the body, officers do not believe robbery was the motive.
He was buried on or about October 2, 1998, in Nutter Cemetery under the name "John Doe".
Agency Name: Morgan County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Annette Rohlman
Agency Phone Number: 765-342-5544
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML-183-98
Agency Name: Newton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott McCord
Agency Phone Number: 219-285-2515
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Amy Dobbs
Agency Phone Number: 817-304-8873
Agency E-Mail: amy.dobbs(at)nthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14700
NamUs
The Reporter Times
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 11/17/18