5178DMBC - Randolph Berle Johanson

Randolph Berle Johanson
Mouseover to enlarge

Name: Randolph Berle Johanson
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Shelter Island, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1937
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10''
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wide space between front teeth and one inch scar on left breast.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 26 foot long salvage tug boat.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Randolph Johanson and his friend Laurence Peterson , were last seen on February 28, 1982 leaving the Shelter Bay Marina on their boats. It was reported Randolph was using his 26 foot long salvage tug boat to haul Laurence's 43 foot wooden halibut fishing vessel to Lund, BC. When the men did not arrive as expected they were reported missing on March 3, 1982 by Randolph's girlfriend. Extensive searches were conducted of the area, but were unsuccessful. There is speculation that the two men disappeared to start a new life.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richmond RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-278-1212
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-005586

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 7/30/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr