5177DMBC - Lucas James Degerness

Lucas James Degerness Lucas James Degerness
Right: Age-progressed to 20 years old by forensic artist David Reid

Name: Lucas James Degerness
Case Classification: Juvenile Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 2007
Location Last Seen: Prince George, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1993
Age: 14 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 146 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, Short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dime sized bald spot on front of head; piercing in right eye area; brown mark on left side of back

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black T-shirt; white running shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red baseball cap; may have have had a large camouflage backpack.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lucas Degerness was last seen on June 7, 2007 in Prince George, BC after spending the night with a friend. There is a possibility that he may be living on the west coast of Vancouver Island, BC, Canada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prince George RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-561-3300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2007-20640

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

RCMP
The Province - Apr. 22, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 07/28/2017; Last Updated: 01/14/2024