5176DMBC - Laurence Arthur Peterson

Laurence Arthur Peterson Laurence Arthur Peterson
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Laurence Arthur Peterson
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Shelter Island, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1940
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9''
Weight: 181 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, Wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black plastic glasses and a 43 foot wooden halibut fishing vessel.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Laurence Peterson, and his friend Randolph Johanson , were last seen on February 28, 1982 leaving the Shelter Bay Marina on their boats. It was reported Randolph was using his 26 foot long salvage tug boat to haul Laurence's 43 foot wooden halibut fishing vessel to Lund, BC. When the men did not arrive as expected they were reported missing on March 3, 1982 by Randolph's girlfriend. Extensive searches were conducted of the area, but were unsuccessful. There is speculation that the two men disappeared to start a new life.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richmond RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-278-1212
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 82-005586

NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 7/28/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr