5174DMBC - Michael James Bosma

Michael James Bosma Michael James Bosma Michael James Bosma
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: Michael James Bosma
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 9, 2006
Location Last Seen: Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1981
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 249 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has been diagnosed with schizophrenia.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue size 36 denim pants, Black size XL down filled coat, and black size 10 runners.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Bosma was last seen on January 9, 2006 leaving a care home on Bernard Avenue in Kelowna on foot. He failed to return to the facility. He was diagnosed with schizophrenia, which required essential medication. ATM activity was recorded on his account on the night of his disappearance and into the early morning hours of January 10, 2006. There has been no trace of Michael since then.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kelowna RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-762-3300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2006-01572A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 7/28/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr