Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 27, 1997
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-24 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown or black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of a healed midline fracture of both right and left nasal bones at the bridge of the nose.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black comic t-shirt with a Marvel Comic Book scene with X-men and the Wolverine on it. Light colored Levis 550 relaxed fit, 30"W 30"L. He was also wearing boxer type underwear size small. No shoes or socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The skeletal remains were found by a worker clearing the land of Circle M. Farms with a bulldozer. At the north east corner of Kendall Drive and Krome Avenue.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400 or 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-1023
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400 or 305-471-TIPS
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 202572-T
NCIC Case Number: UU078103019
NamUs Case Number: 1105
NamUs
Miami-Dade Police Department
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/22/17