516UFWA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by Natalie Murry Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Artistic renderings by Natalie Murry and Carl Koppelman, sketch, reconstruction (1992), and original sketch of the victim; Enhanced images of clothing and watch.

Date of Discovery: August 14, 1977
Location of Discovery: Everett, Snohomish County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10", Measured
Weight: 155, Estimated
Hair Color: Light brown, short. No evidence of color treatment.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appeared to have a suntan. No unusual scars or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her teeth were in good condition. The upper two front teeth had dental restorations.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A tank top with white, blue, green, and pink pastel stripes, cut off blue jeans, pink panties and blue and white Mr. Sneaker tennis shoes (men's size 7). She had no purse or identifying papers in her pockets.
Jewelry: A Timex watch with a yellow metal face and a brown leather band worn on her left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Pack of Marlboro cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

Blackberry pickers searching through woods, 1.5 blocks off of Emander Road on 113th Street near Paine Field, found the victim's partially decomposed body.

As the body was discovered, 22-year-old David Marvin Roth was picked up by Gold Bar police on a weapons charge. An informant told police Roth had described picking up a hitchhiker days before and drinking beer with her. She told him she lived with two men. As they went into the woods, the victim resisted his advances and he strangled her with an elastic cord and shot her in the head seven times.

Police matched slugs found in the woman's head to Roth's .22-caliber rifle. He was convicted in 1979 and served 26 years in prison. He did not know the victim's name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Snohomish County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deborah Hollis
Agency Phone Number: 425-438-6200
Agency E-Mail: deborah.hollis(at)co.snohomish.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 08SN0977

Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3523
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-17073

NCIC Case Number: U579855433
NamUs Case Number: 2128
NCMEC Case Number: 1102164
Former Hot Case Number" 952

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC
WASPC
The Seattle Times News Archive
Seattle PI News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/13; Last Updated: 12/27/17