Name: Franklin David Harder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 23, 1978
Location Last Seen: Grangeville, Idaho County, Idaho
Date of Birth: April 23, 1953
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right eyebrow/right eye area.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Harder was taking care of a property near Burgdorf, ID owned by a couple of Riggins, ID. He was known to be a loner and was not reported missing until ten days after anyone had had contact with him. Searches of the area were not successful in finding Harden or any signs of him.
Agency Name: Idaho County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jerry Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 208-983-1100 ext.204
Agency E-Mail: jjohnson@idahocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 551 2-78
NamUs Case Number: 2067
NCIC Case Number: M029237528
NamUs
East Idaho Cold Cases
Missing Idaho
ID Missing Persons
Added: 7/26/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr