Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to ages 8, 10, and 16 years old
Name: Timmothy James Pitzen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 12, 2011
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Kane County, Illinois
Date of Birth: October 18, 2004
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'2"
Weight: 70 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tim, Timmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Timmothy is missing from Aurora, Illinois, but was last seen at a water park in Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin.
On May 11, 2011, Timmothy's mom, Amy Fry-Pitzen, picked her son up early from his kindergareten class, claiming there was a family emergency. Over the next several days Fry-Pitzen and Timmothy were seen entering and leaving the Brookfield Zoo in Brookfield, IL, the Key Lime Cove Resort in Gurnee, IL, and the Wisconsin Dells' Kalahari Resort.
On May 14, 2011, Fry-Pitzen was found deceased in a Rockford, IL motel. She left behind a suicide note explaining that Timmothy was safe, but he would never be found.
Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Munn
Agency Phone Number: 630-256-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M11B4753
NCIC Case Number: M100023137
NamUs Case Number: 12777
NCMEC Case Number: 1171960
Added: 7/11/2017; Last Updated: 9/21/23 - By: hb