Name: Daryl Alphonse Wilkes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 2007
Location Last Seen: Jefferson City, Cole County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 7, 1953
Age: 54 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Turtle-shaped birthmark on his ankle.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown short-sleeved shirt and dark-colored pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wilkes departed Jefferson City, Missouri en route for his girlfriend's home in Florissant, Missouri at 4:00 p.m. on August 24, 2007. He was driving a leased dark metallic green 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe with Oklahoma license plates 847-ZVE, expiration date 03-08, at the time. Surveillance cameras filmed Wilkes at a Quik-Trip convenience store in St. Peters, Missouri at 10:30 p.m. that day, and financial records confirmed he made a purchase there. He never arrived to see his girlfriend and has never been heard from again.
Agency Name: Cole County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Kevin Woodson
Agency Phone Number: 573-634-9160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-1478
NamUs Case Number: 1303
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 6/23/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr