5150DMMO - David Douglas Potts, II

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: David Douglas Potts, II
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 2006
Location Last Seen: Florissant, St. Louis County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 22, 1985
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Goatee; scar on his nose from a dog bite; Confederate flag tattoo at the base of neck. Tattoos of Chinese symbols on left forearm. Skull and crossbones tattoo on the small of back. Had a previously broken left femur and collarbone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue or black Carhartt jacket with a torn pocket and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Normally wore a silver watch and a silver band on one of his pinky fingers.
Additional Personal Items: Black and white Vans sneakers.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Potts was being pursued by the St. Ann Police and the Missouri State Highway Patrol when he crashed his car on the Blanchette Bridge on Interstate 70 in Florissant, Missouri at 2:30 a.m. on October 29, 2006. The police were chasing him because they had noticed his car weaving and suspected he was intoxicated. Following the accident, Potts exited his vehicle and jumped over the bridge rail onto the catwalk below.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det Thom Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 314-889-2341
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-88586

NamUs Case Number: 1302
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/23/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr