Identified...Identified...Identified
Long-sleeved shirt, short-sleeved shirt, and a close up of the pattern of the short-sleeved shirt. These shirts were found with the decedent.
Date of Discovery: January 7, 2000
Location of Discovery: Fillmore, Ventura County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1990-2000
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-75 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Reddish-brown, straight, medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clothing found with the decedent suggests she may have had a slender build.
Dentals: Available. Moderate to severe bone loss, possibly had gum surgery at one time. Quality of dental work is excellent and possibly recent (within 5 years). Expensive dental work that had been completed over the last five years, including crowns, fillings and a two-tooth bridge. Dental age estimated at 40+. Her dental work suggests she was not a transient.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Cherokee brand denim jeans (approx. 30" waist); Knit t-shirt (size unknown); Green, short-sleeved, button-front shirt with open plaid design (size unknown); Tan, blue and burgundy long-sleeved, button-front shirt (size unknown); White elastic waistband underpants; and distinctive knee-high trouser socks with a black diamond pattern.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A dark green backpack was located near the remains.
The woman's nearly complete skeleton was located by a geologist at the summit of Grimes Canyon Road in Fillmore, California.
Her remains are believed to have been brought to the site from another location.
Her dental work suggests she was not a transient.
Agency Name: Ventura County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 805-641-4400
Agency E-Mail: MEOAdmin(at)ventura.org
Agency Case Number: 0064-00
Agency Name: Ventura County Sheriff's Office - Major Crimes Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 805-383-8704
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00-3889
NCIC Case Number: U120001136
NamUs Case Number: UP559
Added: 09/10/2007; Last Updated: 04/06/2022