Left and Center: Moranda, circa 1990; Right: Age-Progression by Wesley Neville
Name: Julie Lynn Moranda
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 1990
Location Last Seen: Yakima, Yakima County, Washington.
Date of Birth: March 31, 1959
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair (could be dyed red)
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Terry L Moore, Becky Walker, Janice M Young.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has shoe size 6 1/2 narrow. Tattoos: She has a rose tattoo on left breast, a partial rose on right breast, letter "D" on left hand, letter "J" on right hand, small square on right hand.
Dentals: No dental records available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Julie Moranda disappeared from a parking lot in Yakima, Washington. She was last seen getting into a car with an unknown driver near the Yakima Sports Center. Police believe may be a victim of a serial killer.
She was a prostitute and IV drug addict. A month later another woman disappeared from the same location.
Medical records are forthcoming.
Agency Name: Yakima Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeff Guilland
Agency Phone Number: (509) 575-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-03408
NCIC Case Number: M-528492785
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Washington State Missing Persons
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-09-2023 - By: kc