Reconstruction by David R. Wood; decedent's belongings. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: January 19, 1997
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 177 lbs.
Hair: Brown, 4" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical absence of appendix.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Beige trench coat, black suit, brown belt, blue sweater, black shoes and a white shirt.
Jewelry: Yellow metal wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses found in coat pocket. Knife with a wooden handle and wooden sleeve, one large black plastic comb, one small black plastic comb, one black pen, one blue pen.
On January 19, 1997, the victim was found hanging on a frame of a billboard near the intersection of Spring Mountain and Industrial Road.
It appeared that the decedent committed suicide and he did not want to be identified.
He possibly was from Europe.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 97-0314
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9009
NamUs
Clark County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 11/10/18