Name: Andrew Lee Muns
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 17, 1968
Location Last Seen: Subic Bay Naval Station, Philippines
Date of Birth: October 12, 1943
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Andy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Availablt
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Andrew Muns was an Ensign in the United States Navy in 1968. He was last seen aboard the Cacapon on January 17, 1968. He has never been heard from again. Investigators learned that $8600 was missing from the ship's safe shortly after Muns disappeared. Authorities believed that he stole the money, as Muns was allowed access to the funds in his capacity as paymaster. The Navy labeled Muns a deserter and closed his case in 1968.
Muns' family never believed the authorities' determination in his disappearance. Muns' relatives had him declared legally deceased in New Jersey in 1976, eight years after he vanished. The case was reopened by the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS) cold case unit in 1998. Authorities interviewed many of the Cacapon's former crew members and learned that many of them never believed Muns left the ship of his own will. Investigators began leaning toward the possibility that foul play was involved in Muns' case. Michael Edwards LeBrun served as a petty officer alongside Muns on the Cacapon in 1968. LeBrun worked in the dispersing office with Muns in January 1968 and also had access to the ship's safe.
LeBrun was a real estate salesman in Greenwood, Missouri when authorities located him in the late 1990s. He confessed to Muns' murder during a videotaped interview session with investigators. LeBrun said that Muns caught him stealing the $8600 from the safe and he strangled Muns to death in the dispersing office to cover up his crime. LeBrun claimed that he disposed of Muns' remains in one of the Cacapon's oil tanks, explaining why Muns' body has never been located.
A grand jury indicted LeBrun for Muns' murder in March 2001. In September 2005, shortly before jury selection in his trial was about to begin, LeBrun admitted the confession was true and pleaded guilty to manslaughter in connection with Muns's case.
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-479-9685
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Arlington National Cemetary
The Washington Post
ABC News
The Daily Texan
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr