Reconstruction of victim. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: May 10, 1950
Location of Discovery: Morgan County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Red or auburn with recent perm
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles on back of hands and lower arms. Very small hands. W-shaped scar on the center of forehead. Y-shaped scar on the right wrist. 10-inch hysterectomy scar. 4-inch appendectomy scar. Fair complexion. 4 1/2 narrow shoe size.
Dentals: Available. Natural teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available. Information was available with the FBI at one time.
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests complete
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
A mushroom picker discovered the nude body of a woman 42 feet down an embankment on old US 522 near Hancock Bridge approximately 3/10 of a mile from the Maryland/West Virginia state line.
Leads took investigators to Columbus, Ohio, but no identification could be made. Maryland State Police originally handled the case, but it was turned over to the West Virginia State Police.
In 2007, the body was exhumed to collect DNA. She is buried in the Greenway Cemetery in Berkeley Springs.
Some agencies list June 1950 as the date of discovery, but various news articles indicate that May is the correct date.
Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 304-258-0000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UD1950Morgan
Agency Name: NamUs
Agency Contact Person: Regina Reynolds
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6921 ext. 4017
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10026
NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 10026
Added: 10/7/06; Last Updated: 6/11/18