Name: Gary G. McCullough
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1999
Location Last Seen: Cassville, Barry County, Missouri
Date of Birth: April 10, 1965
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 200-240 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: T-shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown work boots, camouflage cap.
Gary reportedly left his farm, driving his truck, at 6:30 p.m. enroute to Diamond, MO. After several searches of the farm in the following days, McCullough's truck was found on May 14. It had been abandoned on a deadend road in Pulaskifield. Nine years later, Gary's step daughter, Leihnia Chapin, also vanished. Family members haved asked the court to declare Gary dead. Foul play is suspected by law enforcement.
Agency Name: Barry County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det Brian Landreth
Agency Phone Number: 417-847-6556
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-1318
Agency Name: Missouri Higway Patrol Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A Heather Elder
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 17530
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 5/26/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr