5124DMMO - Orben Lee Dorrell

ALT TXT

Name: Orben Lee Dorrell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 18, 1978
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 2, 1925
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar on the left side of his belt-line.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Orben "Lee" Dorrell, a retired police officer, was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on January 18, 1978. Lee was being investigated by the FBI for mail fraud and running a "bust out" scheme involving two businesses for the purpose of bankruptcy fraud with three other men.

Lee's car was found February 10, 1978 parked at a hotel near the Kansas City Airport. His family said he feared for his life because of his involvement in the fraud scheme and they believe he is dead. The FBI has found no evidence of his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K-97762

NamUs Case Number: 36317
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KC PD
The Kansas City Times
- November 21, 1978

Admin Notes

Added: 5/26/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr