511UFNY - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 26, 1995
Location of Discovery: Squaw Island, Buffalo, Erie County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2 to 5'3"
Weight: 132 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well nourished.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or cream colored lightweight trench coat. Brand new white sneakers, white bra, blue pants and brown shirt. Described as "well dressed."
Jewelry: Metal butterfly pin on coat and a Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the Niagara River near Squaw Island in NY on September 26, 1995. She is known as "Grandma Doe."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Erie County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mary Evans
Agency Phone Number: 716-961-7591 or 716-851-4511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-163

Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-163

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12704

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Buffalo Police Cold Case Squad
WKBW

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/07; Last Updated: 5/1/18