Name: Gary Wayne Akers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1988
Location Last Seen: Union, Franklin County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 1, 1953
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Wayne Akers
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary Wayne Akers was last seen on December 11, 1988. He left his home to go visit a neighbor but never returned. His car was later found abandoned near his home.
Agency Name: Franklin County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Charles Subke
Agency Phone Number: 636-583-2560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-05596
NamUs Case Number: 17513
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 5/17/2017; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr